2019 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 54 - Taxation
Section 54:10A-4.5 - Carryover of net operating loss for privilege period as deduction; exceptions.
54:10A-4.5 Carryover of net operating loss for privilege period as deduction; exceptions.
27. a. Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (k) of section 4 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-4) or of the federal Internal Revenue Code, including but not limited to 26 U.S.C. s.381 or any successor or equivalent provision, that permits a corporation to use the net operating losses of another for federal income tax purposes following certain transactions, including but not limited to those qualifying as reorganizations under the provisions of subparagraph (A), (C), (D), (F) or (G) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section 368 of the federal Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. s.368, a net operating loss for a privilege period ending after June 30, 1984, may be carried over and allowed as a deduction only by the corporation that sustained the loss; provided, however, that in the case of a merger of two or more corporations pursuant to statute of this State or any other jurisdiction, the net operating loss may be carried over only by the corporation that sustained the loss and that is also the surviving corporation following the merger. The net operating loss may not be carried over by a taxpayer that changes its state of incorporation.
b. Subsection a. of this section shall not apply between members of a combined group reported on a combined return in New Jersey, or between members of a commonly owned group reported on the elective combined return in New Jersey.
L.2002, c.40, s.27; amended 2018, c.48, s.25.