2019 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 46 - Property
Section 46:8B-19 - Taxes, assessments and charges; valuation of units; exemptions or deductions
Universal Citation: NJ Rev Stat § 46:8B-19 (2019)
46:8B-19. Taxes, assessments and charges; valuation of units; exemptions or deductions
All property taxes, special assessments and other charges imposed by any taxing authority shall be separately assessed against and collected on each unit as a single parcel, and not on the condominium property as a whole. Such taxes, assessments and charges shall constitute a lien only upon the unit and upon no other portion of the condominium property. All laws authorizing exemptions from taxation or deductions from tax bills shall be applicable to each individual unit to the same extent they are applicable to other separate property.
L.1969, c. 257, s. 19, eff. Jan. 7, 1970. Amended by L.1975, c. 2, s. 1, eff. Jan. 22, 1975.