2019 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 3B - Administration of Estates--Decedents and Others
Section 3B:31-45 - Limitation on action contesting validity of revocable trust; distribution of trust property.
Universal Citation: NJ Rev Stat § 3B:31-45 (2019)
3B:31-45 Limitation on action contesting validity of revocable trust; distribution of trust property.
a. A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death within the earlier of:
(1) Three years after the settlor's death; or
(2) Four months, in the case of a resident, or six months, in the case of a nonresident, after the trustee sent the person a copy of the trust instrument and a notice informing the person of the trust's existence, of the trustee's name and address, and of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
b. Upon the death of the settlor of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death, the trustee may proceed to distribute the trust property in accordance with the terms of the trust. The trustee is not subject to liability for doing so unless:
(1) the trustee knows of a pending judicial proceeding contesting the validity of the trust; or
(2) a potential contestant has notified the trustee in writing of a possible judicial proceeding to contest the validity of the trust and the trustee has received written notice of a judicial proceeding commenced within 90 days after the contestant sent the notification.
c. A beneficiary of a trust that is determined to have been invalid is liable to return any distribution received.
L.2015, c.276, s.1.