2019 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 3B - Administration of Estates--Decedents and Others
Section 3B:24-5 - Limitation on direction for apportionment or nonapportionment of tax
NJ Rev Stat § 3B:24-5 (2019)
3B:24-5. Limitation on direction for apportionment or nonapportionment of tax
Any direction as to apportionment or nonapportionment of the tax, whether contained in a will or in a nontestamentary instrument, shall be limited in its operation to the property passing thereunder unless the will or instrument otherwise directs.
L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:24-5, eff. May 1, 1982.