2019 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 39 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
Section 39:3-61 - Lamps and reflectors required on particular vehicles.
Universal Citation: NJ Rev Stat § 39:3-61 (2019)
* * *
(i) Required lamps and reflectors shall be of a type approved by the chief administrator. Turn signals shall be Class A Type 1 lamps except that on passenger cars, and on commercial vehicles less than 80 inches in over-all width they may be Class B lamps. Reflectors shall be Class A reflex reflectors except that on passenger cars they may be Class B reflex reflectors.
(j) Required headlamps, tail lamps, clearance lamps, identification lamps, and side-marker lamps shall be lighted and adequate license plate illumination displayed whenever the vehicle other than a converter dolly is upon a highway when lighted lamps are required except when parked and exhibiting lights as provided for in R.S.39:3-62 or when stopped and displaying emergency warning lights or devices as provided for in R.S.39:3-64 or R.S.39:3-54. Lamps on a converter dolly shall be lighted as provided for in paragraph (g) of this section. Turn signals on the side toward which a vehicle turn is made shall be flashed to indicate the turning movement. Stop lamps shall be lighted as provided in section 9 of P.L.1964, c.136 (C.39:3-61.3).
(k) License plate illumination will be deemed to be adequate when either a tail lamp or a separate lamp is so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear license plate on a vehicle and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear. Any lamp or lamps providing illumination shall be lighted whenever the headlamps or other driving lamps are lighted.
(l) Whenever a law enforcement officer detects a motor vehicle with a lamp not in working order, the driver may be permitted to park the vehicle temporarily at some safe place nearby and make the necessary repairs or replacement to restore the lamp to working order before moving the vehicle, in which event, there is no violation of this Title.
(m) Every motorbus manufactured before January 1, 1960, that has been inspected and approved as to construction and safety devices by the Board of Public Utility Commissioners shall be deemed in compliance with the requirements of this section.
amended 1953, c.257; 1958, c.112; 1959, c.187; 1962, c.247; 1964, c.136, s.6; 1964, c.281, s.1; 2013, c.230, s.1.