2019 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 39 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
Section 39:3-61 - Lamps and reflectors required on particular vehicles.
Universal Citation: NJ Rev Stat § 39:3-61 (2019)
39:3-61 Lamps and reflectors required on particular vehicles.
39:3-61. (a) Every motor vehicle other than a motor cycle and other than a motor-drawn vehicle shall be equipped on the front with at least two headlamps, an equal number at each side, and with two turn signals, one on each side; and on the rear with two tail lamps, two or more stop lamps, as prescribed by section 2 of P.L.2013, c.230 (C.39:3-66.3), two turn signals, and two reflectors, one of each at each side; except that a passenger vehicle manufactured before July 2, 1954, and registered in this State may be equipped with one stop lamp, one reflector, and one tail lamp and is not required to be equipped with turn signals. In addition, every motor vehicle shall be equipped with adequate license plate illumination, and with one or more lamps capable of providing parking light as required in R.S.39:3-62. Turn signals are not required on the rear of a truck tractor equipped with double-faced turn signals on or near the front and so constructed and located as to be visible to passing drivers.
(b) Every truck tractor manufactured after January 1, 1965, shall be equipped on the front with two clearance lamps, one at each side, and three identification lamps, which shall be in addition to the lamps provided for in paragraph (a) of this section. Where the cab is not more than 42 inches wide at the front roof line, a single lamp at the center of the cab shall be deemed to comply with the requirement for front identification lamps. Reflectors required on the rear of a truck tractor may be located on the rear of the cab, one at each side.
(c) Every truck 80 inches or more in over-all width except a dump truck and except a truck 80 inches or more in over-all width which is not in excess of 25 feet in over-all length and manufactured prior to January 1, 1965, shall be equipped with the following lamps and reflectors in addition to those provided for in paragraph (a) of this section;
On the front, two clearance lamps, one at each side, and three identification lamps except that where the cab is not more than 42 inches wide at the front roof line, a single lamp at the center of the cab shall be deemed to comply with the requirement for front identification lamps;
On the rear, two clearance lamps, one at each side, and three identification lamps;
On each side, one side-marker lamp and one reflector at or near the front, and one side-marker lamp and one reflector at or near the rear.
(d) Every trailer or semitrailer shall be equipped on the rear with two tail lamps, two stop lamps, two turn signals, and two reflectors, one of each at each side, and with adequate license plate illumination.
* * *