2019 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 39 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
Section 39:3-61 - Lamps and reflectors required on particular vehicles.
Universal Citation: NJ Rev Stat § 39:3-61 (2019)
39:3-61 Lamps and reflectors required on particular vehicles.
39:3-61. (a) Every motor vehicle other than a motor cycle and other than a motor-drawn vehicle shall be equipped on the front with at least two headlamps, an equal number at each side, and with two turn signals, one on each side; and on the rear with two tail lamps, two or more stop lamps, as prescribed by section 2 of P.L.2013, c.230 (C.39:3-66.3), two turn signals, and two reflectors, one of each at each side; except that a passenger vehicle manufactured before July 2, 1954, and registered in this State may be equipped with one stop lamp, one reflector, and one tail lamp and is not required to be equipped with turn signals. In addition, every motor vehicle shall be equipped with adequate license plate illumination, and with one or more lamps capable of providing parking light as required in R.S.39:3-62. Turn signals are not required on the rear of a truck tractor equipped with double-faced turn signals on or near the front and so constructed and located as to be visible to passing drivers.
(b) Every truck tractor manufactured after January 1, 1965, shall be equipped on the front with two clearance lamps, one at each side, and three identification lamps, which shall be in addition to the lamps provided for in paragraph (a) of this section. Where the cab is not more than 42 inches wide at the front roof line, a single lamp at the center of the cab shall be deemed to comply with the requirement for front identification lamps. Reflectors required on the rear of a truck tractor may be located on the rear of the cab, one at each side.
(c) Every truck 80 inches or more in over-all width except a dump truck and except a truck 80 inches or more in over-all width which is not in excess of 25 feet in over-all length and manufactured prior to January 1, 1965, shall be equipped with the following lamps and reflectors in addition to those provided for in paragraph (a) of this section;
On the front, two clearance lamps, one at each side, and three identification lamps except that where the cab is not more than 42 inches wide at the front roof line, a single lamp at the center of the cab shall be deemed to comply with the requirement for front identification lamps;
On the rear, two clearance lamps, one at each side, and three identification lamps;
On each side, one side-marker lamp and one reflector at or near the front, and one side-marker lamp and one reflector at or near the rear.
(d) Every trailer or semitrailer shall be equipped on the rear with two tail lamps, two stop lamps, two turn signals, and two reflectors, one of each at each side, and with adequate license plate illumination.
(e) Every trailer or semitrailer 80 inches or more in over-all width, except a dump truck trailer, a dump truck semitrailer, or a converter dolly, shall be equipped with the following lamps and reflectors in addition to those provided for in paragraph (d) of this section:
On the front, two clearance lamps, one at each side;
On the rear, two clearance lamps, one at each side, and except with respect to cable reel trailers, three identification lamps;
On each side, one side-marker lamp and one reflector at or near the front, and one side-marker lamp and one reflector at or near the rear; and on any trailer or semi-trailer vehicle 30 feet or more in length, at least one additional side-marker lamp at optional height and at least one additional reflector, the additional lamp or lamps and reflector or reflectors to be at or near the center or at approximately uniform spacing in the length of the vehicle.
(f) Every pole trailer shall be equipped as follows:
On the rear, two tail lamps, one at each side; two stop lamps, one at each side; two turn signals, one at each side; two reflectors, one at each side, placed to indicate extreme width of the pole trailer; three identification lamps mounted on the vertical center line of the pole trailer or in lieu thereof mounted on the vertical center line of the rear of the cab of the truck tractor drawing the pole trailer and higher than the load being transported.
On each side, one amber side-marker lamp at or near the front of the load; one amber reflector at or near the front of the load; on the rearmost support for the load, one combination marker lamp showing amber to the front and red to the rear and side, mounted to indicate maximum width of the pole trailer; on the rearmost support for the load, one red reflector.
Nothing in this subsection shall apply to a single axle, skeleton frame trailer, not exceeding 2,500 pounds net weight and not exceeding 80 inches in over-all width which is designed to transport poles and is owned by a public utility as defined in R.S.48:2-13 except that such vehicles shall be required to have on the rear, two tail lamps, one at each side; stop lamps, one at each side; two turn signals, one at each side; two reflectors, one at each side on each side; and one amber side-marker lamp at or near the front of the load.
(g) Every converter dolly not permanently attached to a semitrailer shall be equipped on the rear with one stop lamp, one tail lamp, two reflectors, one at each side, and adequate license plate illumination. These lamps need be lighted only when the converter dolly is being towed singly by another vehicle. A "converter dolly" is a vehicle with a fifth wheel lower half or equivalent mechanism, the attachment of which converts a semitrailer to a trailer.
* * *