2018 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 9 - CHILDREN--JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS COURTS
Chapter 6 - Abuse, abandonment, cruelty and neglect of child; what constitutes
Section 9:6-8.33 - Originating proceeding to determine abuse or neglect
Universal Citation: NJ Rev Stat § 9:6-8.33 (2018)
a. A proceeding under this act is originated by the filing of a complaint in which facts sufficient to establish that a child is an abused or neglected child under this act are alleged.
b. Where more than one child is the responsibility of the parent or guardian it may be alleged in the same complaint that one or more children are abused or neglected children.
c. In cases of emergency, in addition to the removal of one child, any other child residing in the home may also be removed if his immediate removal is necessary to avoid imminent danger to his life or health.
L.1974, c. 119, s. 13, eff. Oct. 10, 1974. Amended by L.1977, c. 209, s. 12, eff. Sept. 7, 1977.