2018 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 43 - PENSIONS AND RETIREMENT AND UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
Chapter 3C - Pensioners in public employment
Section 43:3C-18 - Qualified governmental defined benefit plans.
Universal Citation: NJ Rev Stat § 43:3C-18 (2018)
60. a. Notwithstanding any law, rule or regulation to the contrary, the Teachers' Pension and Annuity Fund, established pursuant to N.J.S.18A:66-1 et seq., the Judicial Retirement System, established pursuant to P.L.1973, c.140 (C.43:6A-1 et seq.), the Prison Officers' Pension Fund, established pursuant to P.L.1941, c.220 (C.43:7-7 et seq.), the Public Employees' Retirement System, established pursuant to P.L.1954, c.84 (C.43:15A-1 et seq.), the Consolidated Police and Firemen's Pension Fund, established pursuant to R.S.43:16-1 et seq., the Police and Firemen's Retirement System, established pursuant to P.L.1944, c.255 (C.43:16A-1 et seq.), and the State Police Retirement System, established pursuant to P.L.1965, c.89 (C.53:5A-1 et seq.), are established as qualified governmental defined benefit plans pursuant to sections 401(a) and 414(d) of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. ss.401(a) and 414(d)), as amended, or such other provision of the federal Internal Revenue Code, as applicable, regulations of the U.S. Treasury Department, and other guidance of the federal Internal Revenue Service.
b. Notwithstanding any law, rule or regulation to the contrary, the Alternate Benefit Program, established pursuant to P.L.1969, c.242 (C.18A:66-167 et seq.), and the Defined Contribution Retirement Program, established pursuant to P.L.2007, c.92 (C.43:15C-1 et seq.) are established as qualified governmental defined contribution plans pursuant to sections 401(a) and 414(d) of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. ss.401(a) and 414(d)), as amended, or such other provision of the federal Internal Revenue Code, as applicable, regulations of the U.S. Treasury Department, and other guidance of the federal Internal Revenue Service.
c. Notwithstanding the provisions of any law, rule or regulation to the contrary, the Director of the Division of Pensions and Benefits in the Department of the Treasury shall be authorized to modify the provisions of the foregoing retirement plans, when a modification is required to maintain the qualified status of the retirement plans under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, applicable regulations of the U.S. Treasury Department or other guidance of the federal Internal Revenue Service. Notwithstanding the provisions of the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.), the director may modify the provisions of the foregoing retirement plans, when a modification is required to maintain the qualified status of the retirement plans by promulgating a rule or regulation which shall be effective upon filing with the Office of Administrative Law.
L.2011, c.78, s.60.
43:3C-19 Member fully vested in accumulated contributions.
61. a. A member shall be fully vested in his or her accumulated contributions at all times.
b. A member shall be fully vested in his or her service retirement benefit upon the attainment of normal retirement age under the retirement system and the completion of any required years of service. Normal retirement age means the age established by regulation consistent with statute.
c. In conformity with section 401(a)(8) of the federal Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. s.401(a)(8)), any forfeitures of benefits by members or former members of the plan shall not be applied to increase the benefits any member would otherwise receive under the plan.
L.2011, c.78, s.61.