2018 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 14A - CORPORATIONS, GENERAL
Chapter 13 - Holding and conveying real estate
Section 14a:13-11 - Transacting business without certificate of authority
(1) No foreign corporation transacting business in this State without a certificate of authority shall maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this State, until such corporation shall have obtained a certificate of authority. This prohibition shall apply to
(a) any successor in interest of such foreign corporation, except any receiver, trustee in bankruptcy or other representative of creditors of such corporation; and
(b) any assignee of the foreign corporation, except an assignee for value who accepts an assignment without knowledge that the foreign corporation should have but has not obtained a certificate of authority in this State.
(2) The failure of a foreign corporation to obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in this State shall not impair the validity of any contract or act of such corporation, and shall not prevent such corporation from defending any action or proceeding in any court of this State.
(3) In addition to any other liabilities imposed by law, a foreign corporation which transacts business in this State without a certificate of authority shall forfeit to the State a penalty of not less than $200.00, nor more than $1,000.00 for each calendar year, not more than 5 years prior thereto, in which it shall have transacted business in this State without a certificate of authority. Such penalty shall be recovered with costs in an action prosecuted by the Attorney General. The court may proceed in such action in a summary manner or otherwise.
L.1968, c.350.