2018 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 10 - CIVIL RIGHTS
Chapter 5
Section 10:5-49 - Violations, penalties for unlawful disclosure of genetic information
Universal Citation: NJ Rev Stat § 10:5-49 (2018)
10. a. Any person violating the provisions of sections 6 through 9, inclusive, of P.L.1996, c.126 (C.10:5-45 through C.10:5-48) shall be a disorderly person and shall be punished by a fine of $1,000, a prison term of six months, or both.
b. Any person who willfully discloses an individual's genetic information to any third party in violation of P.L.1996, c.126 shall be punished by a fine of $5,000, a prison term of one year, or both.
c. Any person who discloses an individual's genetic information in violation of P.L.1996, c.126, shall be liable to the individual for all actual damages, including damages for economic, bodily, or emotional harm which is proximately caused by the disclosure.
L.1996,c.126,s.10.