2017 New Jersey Revised Statutes
TITLE 56 - TRADE NAMES, TRADE-MARKS AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
Section 56:13-8 - Findings, declarations relative to towing, towing operators.
Universal Citation: NJ Rev Stat § 56:13-8 (2017)
56:13-8 Findings, declarations relative to towing, towing operators.
2. The Legislature finds and declares that:
a. While the majority of tow truck operators in New Jersey are reputable service providers, some unscrupulous towers are engaged in predatory practices victimizing consumers whose vehicles are parked on public streets and private property;
b. Predatory towing practices include charging unwarranted or excessive fees, particularly in connection with towing vehicles from private parking lots which do not display any warnings to the vehicle owners, or overcharging consumers for towing services provided under circumstances where the consumer has no meaningful opportunity to withhold consent;
c. The legitimate business interests of tow truck operators and the needs of private property owners for relief from unauthorized parking must be balanced with the interest in providing appropriate protection to consumers;
d. Whatever authority exists in the law to regulate towing and towing companies is fragmented among various State agencies and local governments, so that inconsistent or inadequate regulation often results, with insufficient recourse provided under the law; and
e. Therefore, it is in the public interest to create a coordinated, comprehensive framework to establish and enforce minimum standards for tow truck operators.
L.2007, c.193, s.2.