2017 New Jersey Revised Statutes
TITLE 54 - TAXATION
Section 54:49-5 - Arbitrary assessment where taxpayer withholds report
Universal Citation: NJ Rev Stat § 54:49-5 (2017)
54:49-5. Arbitrary assessment where taxpayer withholds report
If any taxpayer shall fail to make any report as required by any state tax law, the commissioner may make an estimate of the taxable liability of such taxpayer, from any information he may obtain, and according to such estimate so made by him, assess the taxes, fees, penalties and interest due the state from such taxpayer, give notice of such assessment to the taxpayer, and make demand upon him for payment.