2017 New Jersey Revised Statutes
TITLE 54 - TAXATION
Section 54:4-23.15 - Continuance of valuation, assessment and taxation under act
54:4-23.15. Continuance of valuation, assessment and taxation under act
Continuance of valuation, assessment and taxation under this act shall depend upon continuance of the land in agricultural or horticultural use and compliance with the other requirements of this act and not upon continuance in the same owner of title to the land. Liability to the roll-back tax shall attach when a change in use of the land occurs but not when a change in ownership of the title takes place if the new owner continues the land in agricultural or horticultural use, under the conditions prescribed in this act.
L.1964, c. 48, s. 15.