2017 New Jersey Revised Statutes
TITLE 54 - TAXATION
Section 54:15B-2.1 - Receipts not included as gross receipts.
54:15B-2.1 Receipts not included as gross receipts.
7. a. "Gross receipts," as otherwise defined by section 2 of P.L.1990, c.42 (C.54:15B-2), shall not include receipts from sales of petroleum products used by marine vessels engaged in interstate or foreign commerce and receipts from sales of aviation fuels used by common carriers in interstate or foreign commerce other than the "burnout" portion which shall be taxable pursuant to rules promulgated by the director.
b. Highway fuel used for the following purposes is exempt from the tax imposed by section 3 of P.L.1990, c.42 (C.54:15B-3), and a refund of the tax imposed by that section may be claimed by the consumer providing proof the tax has been paid and no refund has been previously issued:
(1) autobuses while being operated over the highways of this State in those municipalities to which the operator has paid a monthly franchise tax for the use of the streets therein under the provisions of R.S.48:16-25 and autobuses while being operated over the highways of this State in a regular route bus operation as defined in R.S.48:4-1 and under operating authority conferred pursuant to R.S.48:4-3, or while providing bus service under a contract with the New Jersey Transit Corporation or under a contract with a county for special or rural transportation bus service subject to the jurisdiction of the New Jersey Transit Corporation pursuant to P.L.1979, c.150 (C.27:25-1 et seq.), and autobuses providing commuter bus service which receive or discharge passengers in New Jersey. For the purpose of this paragraph "commuter bus service" means regularly scheduled passenger service provided by motor vehicles whether within or across the geographical boundaries of New Jersey and utilized by passengers using reduced fare, multiple ride, or commutation tickets and shall not include charter bus operations for the transportation of enrolled children and adults referred to in subsection c. of R.S.48:4-1 and "regular route service" does not mean a regular route in the nature of special bus operation or a casino bus operation;
(2) agricultural tractors not operated on a public highway;
(3) farm machinery;
(4) ambulances;
(5) rural free delivery carriers in the dispatch of their official business;
(6) vehicles that run only on rails or tracks, and such vehicles as run in substitution therefor;
(7) highway motor vehicles that are operated exclusively on private property;
(8) motor boats or motor vessels used exclusively for or in the propagation, planting, preservation and gathering of oysters and clams in the tidal waters of this State;
(9) motor boats or motor vessels used exclusively for commercial fishing;
(10) motor boats or motor vessels, while being used for hire for fishing parties or being used for sightseeing or excursion parties;
(11) fire engines and fire-fighting apparatus;
(12) stationary machinery and vehicles or implements not designed for the use of transporting persons or property on the public highways;
(13) heating and lighting devices;
(14) motor boats or motor vessels used exclusively for Sea Scout training by a duly chartered unit of the Boy Scouts of America; and
(15) emergency vehicles used exclusively by volunteer first-aid or rescue squads.
L.1991, c.181, s.7; amended 2016, c.57, s.13.