2017 New Jersey Revised Statutes
TITLE 48 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Section 48:3-17.1 - Presumption from occupancy; action for removal of poles barred in 10 years
48:3-17.1. Presumption from occupancy; action for removal of poles barred in 10 years
Whenever a public utility corporation subject to regulation by the Board of Public Utility Commissioners of this State has occupied a public highway, street or other public place in this State by the placing of a pole or poles in, on or along any such public highway, street or other public place for the purpose of supplying and distributing electricity for light, heat or power, or for furnishing telegraph or telephone service, and the use and occupancy, as aforesaid, by such public utility corporation has continued at substantially the same location or locations for a period of ten years, then and in that case, such occupancy shall be presumed to be with the consent in writing of the owner of the soil upon which such pole or poles have been placed, and no suit, action or proceeding shall lie in any court of this State for the removal of any pole or poles so placed and used, unless the same shall be instituted within ten years from the time of the original occupation, as aforesaid, of said public highway, street or other public place.
L.1945, c. 231, p. 747, s. 1, eff. April 25, 1945.