2017 New Jersey Revised Statutes
TITLE 40A - MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
Section 40A:64-2 - Referendum prohibiting Sunday sales in county

Universal Citation: NJ Rev Stat § 40A:64-2 (2017)

40A:64-2. Referendum prohibiting Sunday sales in county

15. a. Section 14 of P.L.1999, c.90 (C.40A:64-1) prohibiting Sunday sales shall not become operative in any county unless the voters of the county have determined by referendum held pursuant to this section or its predecessor that Sunday sales shall not be permitted in the county.

b. A public question as to whether Sunday sales shall be permitted in a county shall be submitted to the voters of the county at a general election if a petition signed by not less than 2,500 registered voters of the county requesting that the question be submitted is filed with the county clerk prior to the 45th day preceding the general election.

c. There shall be printed on each official ballot to be used at such election, the following:

If you favor the proposition printed below make a cross (X), plus (+) or check ( ) in the square opposite the word "Yes." If you are opposed thereto make a cross (X), plus (+) or check ( ) in the square opposite the word "No."

YES.

Shall Sunday sales be permitted in this county?

NO.,

In any municipality in which voting machines are used, the question shall be placed upon the official ballots to be used upon the voting machines without the instructions and shall be voted upon by the use of such machines.

d. If at the election at which the question is submitted, the majority of all the votes cast are cast against the question, the provisions of section 14 of P.L.1999, c.90 (C.40A:64-1) shall be operative in the county on the first Sunday after the election. If a majority of votes is cast in favor of the question, the provisions of this act shall remain inoperative in the county.

e. In a county in which there has been a referendum on Sunday sales provided in this section, a public question as to whether Sunday sales shall be permitted shall be submitted again to the voters of the county if three years has elapsed since the last referendum on the subject and a petition signed by at least 10% of the registered voters of the county requesting that the question again be submitted is filed with the county clerk. The election shall be held at the next general election after the 45th day following the date of the filing of the petition in the same manner as provided in subsection c.

L.1999,c.90, s.15.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.