2017 New Jersey Revised Statutes
TITLE 34 - LABOR AND WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION
Section 34:5A-4 - Development of environmental hazardous substance list
Universal Citation: NJ Rev Stat § 34:5A-4 (2017)
34:5A-4. Development of environmental hazardous substance list
4. a. The Department of Environmental Protection shall develop an environmental hazardous substance list which shall include the list of substances developed and used by the department for the purposes of the Industrial Survey Project, established pursuant to P.L.1970, c.33 (C.13:1D-1 et seq.), and any substance on the list established by the United States Environmental Protection Agency for reporting pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s.11023 and may include other substances which the department, based on documented scientific evidence, determines pose a threat to the public health and safety.
b. The department shall develop an environmental survey, which shall be designed to enable employers to report information about environmental hazardous substances at their facilities.
c. The department shall prepare and, upon request, make available to employers, county health departments, or the public a Spanish translation of the environmental survey. The department shall also prepare and make available a Spanish translation of any written material prepared by the department to inform the public of the information available pursuant to the provisions of this act.
d. Three months prior to the effective date of this act the department shall adopt, pursuant to the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.), the environmental hazardous substance list.
L.1983,c.315,s.4; amended 1991,c.235,s.18.