2017 New Jersey Revised Statutes
TITLE 34 - LABOR AND WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION
Section 34:11C-5 - Violations; penalties.
NJ Rev Stat § 34:11C-5 (2017)
34:11C-5 Violations; penalties.
5. a. Upon a violation of any of the provisions of section 3 or section 4 of this act, an employee or former employee may institute a civil action in the Superior Court for relief. All remedies available in common law tort actions shall be available to a prevailing plaintiff. The court may also order any or all of the following relief:
(1) an assessment of a civil fine of not less than $1,000 and not more than $2,000 for the first violation of any of the provisions of section 3 or section 4 of this act and not more than $5,000 for each subsequent violation;
(2) an injunction to restrain the continued violation of any of the provisions of section 3 or section 4 of this act;
(3) reinstatement of the employee to the same position or to a position equivalent to that which the employee held prior to unlawful discharge or retaliatory action;
(4) reinstatement of full fringe benefits and seniority rights;
(5) Compensation for any lost wages, benefits and other remuneration;
(6) payment of reasonable costs and attorney's fees.
b. An action brought under this section shall be commenced within one year of the date of the alleged violation.
c. A private cause of action provided for in this section shall be the sole remedy for a violation of this act.
L.2013, c.82, s.5.