2017 New Jersey Revised Statutes
TITLE 30 - INSTITUTIONS AND AGENCIES
Section 30:6D-5b - Use of medical marijuana for certain patients with developmental disabilities.
Universal Citation: NJ Rev Stat § 30:6D-5b (2017)
30:6D-5b Use of medical marijuana for certain patients with developmental disabilities.
2. a. The chief administrator of a facility that offers services for persons with developmental disabilities shall develop a policy authorizing a parent, guardian, or primary caregiver authorized to assist a qualifying patient with the use of medical marijuana pursuant to P.L.2009, c.307 (C.24:6I-1 et al.) to administer medical marijuana to a person who is receiving services for persons with developmental disabilities at the facility.
b. A policy adopted pursuant to subsection a. of this section shall, at a minimum:
(1) require the person receiving services for persons with developmental disabilities be a qualifying patient authorized for the use of medical marijuana pursuant to P.L.2009, c.307 (C.24:6I-1 et al.), and that the parent, guardian, or primary caregiver be authorized to assist the person with the medical use of marijuana pursuant to P.L.2009, c.307 (C.24:6I-1 et al.);
(2) establish protocols for verifying the registration status and ongoing authorization pursuant to P.L.2009, c.307 (C.24:6I-1 et al.) concerning the medical use of marijuana for the person and the parent, guardian, or primary caregiver;
(3) expressly authorize parents, guardians, and primary caregivers to administer medical marijuana to the person receiving services for persons with developmental disabilities while the person is at the facility; and
(4) identify locations at the facility where medical marijuana may be administered.
c. Medical marijuana may be administered to a person receiving services for persons with developmental disabilities at a facility that offers such services while the person is at the facility, provided that such administration is consistent with the requirements of the policy adopted pursuant to this section and the provisions of P.L.2009, c.307 (C.24:6I-1 et al.).
d. Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize medical marijuana to be smoked in any place where smoking is prohibited pursuant to N.J.S.2C:33-13.
L.2015, c.158, s.2.