2017 New Jersey Revised Statutes
TITLE 2C - THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Section 2C:28-8 - Impersonating a public servant or law enforcement officer.
Universal Citation: NJ Rev Stat § 2C:28-8 (2017)
2C:28-8 Impersonating a public servant or law enforcement officer.
a. Except as provided in subsection b. of this section, a person commits a disorderly persons offense if he falsely pretends to hold a position in the public service with purpose to induce another to submit to such pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon that pretense.
b. A person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he falsely pretends to hold a position as an officer or member or employee or agent of any organization or association of law enforcement officers with purpose to induce another to submit to such pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon that pretense.
L.1978, c.95; amended 2000, c.110.