2017 New Jersey Revised Statutes
TITLE 2B - COURT ORGANIZATION AND CIVIL CODE
Section 2B:12-16 - Territorial jurisdiction.
Universal Citation: NJ Rev Stat § 2B:12-16 (2017)
2B:12-16 Territorial jurisdiction.
2B:12-16. Territorial jurisdiction. a. A municipal court of a single municipality shall have jurisdiction over cases arising within the territory of that municipality except as provided in section 10 of P.L.1997, c.357 (C.27:25-5.15). A joint municipal court shall have jurisdiction over cases arising within the territory of any of the municipalities which the court serves. The territory of a municipality includes any premises or property located partly in and partly outside of the municipality. A central municipal court shall have jurisdiction over cases arising within the territorial boundaries of the county.
b. A municipal court judge, serving as an acting judge in any other municipal court in the county, may also hear matters arising out of that other court, while sitting in the court where the acting judge holds a regular appointment.
L.1993, c.119, s.1; amended 1996, c.95, s.11; 1997, c.357, s.13.