2016 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 9 - Children--juvenile And Domestic Relations Courts
Section 9:6-8.16 - Child Taken To Physician Or Hospital For Treatment Of Serious Physical Injury; Protective Custody
NJ Rev Stat § 9:6-8.16 (2016) What's This?
9:6-8.16. Child taken to physician or hospital for treatment of serious physical injury; protective custody
Any physician examining or treating any child, or the director or his designate of any hospital or similar institution to which any child has been brought for care or treatment, is empowered to take the said child into protective custody when the child has suffered serious physical injury or injuries, and the most probable inference from the medical and factual information supplied, is that the said injury or injuries were inflicted upon the child by another person by other than accidental means, and the person suspected of inflicting, or permitting to be inflicted, the said injury upon the child, is a person into whose custody the child would normally be returned.
L.1973, c. 147, s. 1, eff. May 24, 1973.