2016 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 51 - Standards, Weights, Measures And Containers
Section 51:8-12 - Who May Issue Weight Certificates; Certificate Of Designation As Weighmaster; Application; Period; Revocation; Substitution Of Weighmaster

NJ Rev Stat § 51:8-12 (2016) What's This?

51:8-12. Who may issue weight certificates; certificate of designation as weighmaster; application; period; revocation; substitution of weighmaster
It shall be unlawful for any person to make or issue a weight certificate for solid fuel unless certified as a weighmaster by the superintendent of the department under the provisions of sections 51:1-73 to 51:1-80 of this title, and duly designated by said superintendent to weigh solid fuel in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and a public weigher shall not be permitted to weigh solid fuel unless designated to do so under the provisions of this chapter.

Application for a certificate of designation shall be made upon a form prescribed by the superintendent; the applicant shall furnish satisfactory evidence of good moral character and of ability to weigh accurately, and to make correct weight certificates, and shall indicate the place where the applicant shall perform his function as a weighmaster designated to weigh solid fuel and the type and capacity of the scale or scales to be used by the applicant.

When the applicant is an equipped dealer or an employee of an equipped dealer having two or more yards, he may be designated to weigh upon any or all of the scales in the said yard or yards. No certificate of designation shall be issued to any applicant unless he is the owner or lessee of the scales at the place designated in his application, or a bona fide employee of the owner or lessee of such scales; provided, however, that not more than three certificates of designation shall be issued for the same scale, unless the superintendent in his discretion deems it advisable that more than three persons shall be designated to weigh solid fuel on said scale.

The period of the certificate of designation to weigh solid fuel shall run concurrently with the term of the applicant as weighmaster and shall expire on the date of the expiration of said term. Each certificate of designation shall be kept at the place where the weighmaster is engaged in weighing solid fuel and shall be open to inspection, and shall state the type, capacity and location of the scale or scales upon which he is designated to weigh solid fuel.

Upon notice to a weighmaster, his certificate of designation may be revoked by the superintendent of the department, after hearing, for dishonesty, incompetency, inaccuracy or for any violation of the provisions of this chapter, or for any misrepresentation in his application for the said certificate; and the said certificate shall become invalid when for any reason he is no longer employed at the place of weighing for which the certificate was issued.

In any case where a certificate of designation has been revoked any person shall be authorized to substitute, at the place for which said revocation was made, another weighmaster in his employ and duly designated as such under the provisions of this chapter, pending disposition by the superintendent of the department of a new application for designation of a new applicant as weighmaster to weigh solid fuel at the place for which the certificate of designation has been revoked; provided, that the said new application must be forwarded to the superintendent of the department within five days of the substitution of another weighmaster designated to weigh solid fuel.

In case of the death, absence or inability to act of a weighmaster designated to weigh solid fuel, any person may substitute for such deceased or absent weighmaster another weighmaster in his employ and duly designated as such under the provisions of this chapter; provided, that immediate notice of such substitution be reported by said person to the superintendent of the department and that any such substitution shall not be authorized to continue as weighmaster at the place of substitution for a period in excess of thirty days unless with the written consent of the superintendent of the department.

Amended by L.1938, c. 44, p. 121, s. 2.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.