2016 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 51 - Standards, Weights, Measures And Containers
Section 51:6A-9 - Certification Of Weight Or Measure Used By Precious Metals Buyer.

NJ Rev Stat § 51:6A-9 (2016) What's This?

51:6A-9 Certification of weight or measure used by precious metals buyer.

3. a. Upon the first official inspection of any weight or measure used by a precious metals buyer not subject to the provisions of section 2 of P.L.1981, c.96 (C.51:6A-2) that has not been certified as required pursuant to subsection c. of section 1 of P.L.1981, c.96 (C.51:6A-1), the owner of the weight or measure may be afforded two days to have the weight or measure certified. If an owner fails to have the weight or measure certified within two days after the inspection, the weights and measures officer shall immediately take possession of and destroy the weight or measure, unless, in the sole discretion of the superintendent, good cause exists to allow additional time to obtain the certification or take possession of and destroy the weight or measure.

b.A weights and measures officer shall immediately take possession of and destroy any weight or measure used by a transient buyer of precious metals as defined by section 5 of P.L.1981, c.96 (C.51:6A-5) that has not been certified as required pursuant to subsection c. of section 1 of P.L.1981, c.96 (C.51:6A-1).

No action for damages shall lie or be maintained against a weights and measures officer for the seizure.

L.2013, c.126, s.3.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.