2016 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 48 - Public Utilities
Section 48:5A-3 - Definitions.
NJ Rev Stat § 48:5A-3 (2016) What's This?
48:5A-3 Definitions.
3.As used in this act, except as the context may otherwise clearly require or indicate:
* * *
q."Franchise" means an initial authorization, or renewal thereof, issued by a franchising authority in accordance with the provisions of P.L.1972, c.186 (C.48:5A-1 et seq.), whether such authorization is designated as a franchise, permit, license, resolution, contract, certificate, agreement or otherwise, which authorizes the construction or operation of a cable television system.
r."System-wide franchise" means a competitive franchise issued pursuant to P.L.1972, c.186 (C.48:5A-1 et seq.) which authorizes a CATV company to construct or operate a cable television system in any location within this State in which the CATV company, at the time of the issuance of the system-wide franchise, either has plant or equipment in use for the provision of any consumer video, cable or telecommunications service, including telephone service, or has proposed to place such plant or equipment into use to provide such service.
s."Local franchising authority" or "franchising authority" means a governmental entity empowered by federal, State, or local law to grant a franchise.
t."Telecommunications service provider" or "telecommunications provider" means any owner of facilities and equipment located in public rights-of-way used to provide telecommunications services, except that such term does not include aggregators of telecommunications services.
u."Telecommunications service" means the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used.
v."Video programming" means programming provided by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by, a television broadcast station.
w. "Other programming service" means information other than video programming that a CATV company makes available to all subscribers generally.
x."Gross revenues" means all revenues actually received by the holder of a system-wide franchise or certificate of approval derived during the calendar year from all the charges or fees paid by subscribers in the municipality to the CATV company for providing basic cable service, cable programming service, as that term is defined in 47 C.F.R. s.76.901, and premier tier programming service, for pay-per-view events, seasonal or sporting events of limited duration, and for all similar programming or channels, but gross revenues shall not include: (1) amounts not actually received, even if billed, such as bad debt; refunds, rebates or discounts to subscribers or other third parties; or revenue imputed from the provision of cable services for free or at reduced rates to any person as required or allowed by law, including, without limitation, the provision of such services to public institutions, public schools, governmental entities, or employees, other than forgone revenue chosen not to be received in exchange for trades, barters, services, or other items of value; (2) any revenue from any charges or fees derived from services classified as non-cable services under federal law, including, without limitation, revenue derived from telecommunications services and information services and any other revenues attributed by the holder of a certificate of approval or system-wide franchise to non-cable services in accordance with Federal Communications Commission rules, regulations, standards, or orders; (3) amounts billed to and collected from subscribers to recover any tax, fee or surcharge of general applicability imposed by any governmental entity on the holder of a certificate of approval or a system-wide franchise, including without limitation, sales and use taxes, gross receipts taxes, excise taxes, utility users taxes, public service taxes, communication taxes, and any other fee not imposed by section 30 of P.L.1972, c.186 (C.48:5A-30). In the case of cable service that may be bundled or integrated functionally with other services, capabilities or applications, the gross revenues shall only include those charges or fees derived from or attributable to the provision of cable service, as reflected on the books and records of the holder of a certificate of approval or a system-wide franchise, as the case may be, in accordance with the rules, regulations, standards and orders of the Federal Communications Commission.
L.1972,c.186,s.3; amended 1983, c.15, s.2; 1987, c.395, s.1; 2003, c.38, s.3; 2006, c.83, s.2.