2016 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 48 - Public Utilities
Section 48:5A-3 - Definitions.
NJ Rev Stat § 48:5A-3 (2016) What's This?
48:5A-3 Definitions.
3.As used in this act, except as the context may otherwise clearly require or indicate:
a."Board" means the Board of Public Utilities.
b."Office" means the Office of Cable Television established by the "Cable Television Act," P.L.1972, c.186 (C.48:5A-1 et seq.).
c."Director" means the Director of the Office of Cable Television.
d."Cable television system", "CATV system" or "cable system" means a facility, consisting of a set of closed transmission paths and associated signal generation, reception, and control equipment, that is designed to provide cable television service which includes video programming, without regard to the technology used to deliver such video programming, including Internet protocol technology or any successor technology, and which is provided to multiple subscribers within a community, but such term does not include: (1) a facility that serves only to retransmit the television signals of one or more television broadcast stations; (2) a facility that serves subscribers without using any public right-of-way; (3) a facility of a common carrier which is subject, in whole or in part, to regulation by the board pursuant to Title 48 of the Revised Statutes, except that such facility shall be considered a CATV system to the extent such facility is used in the transmission of video programming directly to subscribers, unless the extent of such use is solely to provide interactive on-demand services; (4) an open video system that has been certified by the Federal Communications Commission as being in compliance with the provisions of Part 76, "Multichannel Video and Cable Television Service," of Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations; (5) any facilities of any electric public utility used solely for operating its electric utility systems; or (6) a facility of an electric public utility which is subject, in whole or in part, to regulation by the board pursuant to Title 48 of the Revised Statutes, except that such facility shall be considered a CATV system solely to the extent that such facility is used in the transmission of video programming directly to the subscribers. The term "facility" as used in this subsection is limited to the optical spectrum wavelengths, bandwidth, or other current or future technological capacity used for the transmission of video programming directly to subscribers.
e."Cable television reception service" means the simultaneous delivery through a CATV system of the signals of television broadcast stations to members of the public subscribing to such service for a fee or other consideration, which service may include additional nonbroadcast signals delivered as a part of the service with no additional charge.
f.(Deleted by amendment, P.L.2006, c.83).
* * *
n."Municipality" means one municipality acting singularly or two or more municipalities acting jointly in the granting of municipal consent for the provision of cable television service in accordance with the provisions of the "Cable Television Act," P.L.1972, c.186 (C.48:5A-1 et seq.) as amended and supplemented.
o."Open video system" means a facility consisting of a set of transmission paths and associated signal generation, reception, and control equipment that is designed to provide cable television service to multiple subscribers within a municipality and which has been certified by the Federal Communications Commission as being in compliance with Part 76 "Multichannel Video and Cable Television Service" of Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
p."Private aggregator" means a duly-organized business or non-profit organization authorized to do business in this State that enters into a contract with two or more municipalities for the purpose of facilitating the joint action of those municipalities in granting municipal consent for the provision of cable television service to those municipalities.
q."Franchise" means an initial authorization, or renewal thereof, issued by a franchising authority in accordance with the provisions of P.L.1972, c.186 (C.48:5A-1 et seq.), whether such authorization is designated as a franchise, permit, license, resolution, contract, certificate, agreement or otherwise, which authorizes the construction or operation of a cable television system.
r."System-wide franchise" means a competitive franchise issued pursuant to P.L.1972, c.186 (C.48:5A-1 et seq.) which authorizes a CATV company to construct or operate a cable television system in any location within this State in which the CATV company, at the time of the issuance of the system-wide franchise, either has plant or equipment in use for the provision of any consumer video, cable or telecommunications service, including telephone service, or has proposed to place such plant or equipment into use to provide such service.
s."Local franchising authority" or "franchising authority" means a governmental entity empowered by federal, State, or local law to grant a franchise.
t."Telecommunications service provider" or "telecommunications provider" means any owner of facilities and equipment located in public rights-of-way used to provide telecommunications services, except that such term does not include aggregators of telecommunications services.
u."Telecommunications service" means the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used.
v."Video programming" means programming provided by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by, a television broadcast station.
w. "Other programming service" means information other than video programming that a CATV company makes available to all subscribers generally.
* * *