2016 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 46 - Property
Section 46:3B-16 - Commissioner To Estimate Funding Required For Approved Claims

NJ Rev Stat § 46:3B-16 (2016) What's This?

46:3B-16. Commissioner to estimate funding required for approved claims
4. a. Upon the effective date of this section, and annually thereafter, the commissioner shall estimate, upon the basis of claims approved pursuant to this act, or then pending and likely to be approved, the amount of money needed in the fund, in addition to those sums which will be required to be paid or reserved for claims other than claims under this act, to make full payment, after verification, upon anticipated invoices and upon invoices previously presented and verified, and to meet costs of administration pursuant to subsection d. of section 2 of this act. If this estimate exceeds the amount of money then available in the fund and reasonably anticipated to be received pursuant to subsection a. or b. of section 7 of P.L.1977, c.467 (C.46:3B-7) or pursuant to subsections b. and d. of this section within the 12 months next following, the commissioner shall relieve the deficiency by levying a surcharge upon new home sales in such amount, not to exceed $100 per new home sold, as may reasonably be expected to generate revenue sufficient to promote the actuarial integrity of the new home warranty security fund in light of any expenditures made pursuant to this act and not otherwise recovered.

b. Upon approval of a claim by the commissioner, an owner which is a planned real estate development within the meaning of P.L.1977, c.419 (C.45:22A-21 et seq.) shall, as a condition of eligibility for funding under this act, transfer into the fund the moneys accumulated, to the date of such approval, in its regular reserve fund for roof replacement for the roof areas covered by the claim, and shall agree to deposit into the fund periodically thereafter until completion of the remediation all moneys which, under the fiscal administration of the owner, would otherwise be due to be so paid into that reserve fund. The same conditions of eligibility may be imposed by the commissioner upon an owner which is not a planned real estate development within the meaning of the law, whenever it appears to the commissioner from the documentation substantiating the claim that the owner has in fact established a reserve fund for this purpose and has accumulated moneys therein with a view to future roof replacement. Moneys transferred into the fund pursuant to this subsection shall equal the standard of adequacy established by the commissioner. For the purposes of this subsection the commissioner shall determine the amount of reserves deemed to represent an adequate level for roof reserve funding, taking into account the age of the affected structures, the type of construction, and other relevant factors , such as the public offering statement for the project filed with the department pursuant to the "Planned Real Estate Development Full Disclosure Act," P.L.1977, c.419 (C.45:22A-21 et seq.).

c. A surcharge levied pursuant to subsection a. of this section shall be due and payable by the builder prior to transfer of title to the owner, and shall be made directly to the department, which shall issue a receipt to the builder and a duplicate thereof to the owner. No certificate of occupancy pursuant to section 15 of P.L.1975, c.217 (C.52:27D-133) shall be issued except after presentation to the enforcing agency of the receipt or verified duplicate.

d. Moneys recovered pursuant to section 5 of this act shall be deposited in the fund. Whenever in making the annual estimate pursuant to subsection a. of this section the commissioner determines that the amount of money that will be available in the fund to meet pending and anticipated claims will exceed the amount necessary for that purpose, the commissioner shall provide that the excess be refunded to those builders who have paid assessments levied in accordance with subsection a. of this section. Refunds to each builder shall bear the same proportion to the total excess being refunded as that builder's proportionate share of all surcharges theretofore levied and collected.

L.1991,c.202,s.4.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.