2016 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 46 - Property
Section 46:15-6 - Requirements For Recording Of Deed Evidencing Transfer Of Title.

NJ Rev Stat § 46:15-6 (2016) What's This?

46:15-6 Requirements for recording of deed evidencing transfer of title.

2.In addition to other prerequisites for recording, no deed evidencing transfer of title to real property shall be recorded in the office of any county recording officer unless it satisfies the following requirements:

a.If the transfer is subject to any fee established under section 3 of P.L.1968, c.49 (C.46:15-7) or section 2 of P.L.2003, c.113 (C.46:15-7.1), a statement of the true consideration for the transfer shall be contained in the deed, the acknowledgment, the proof of the execution, or an appended affidavit by one of the parties to the deed or that party's legal representative.

b.If the transfer is exempt from any fee established under section 3 of P.L.1968, c.49 (C.46:15-7) or section 2 of P.L.2003, c.113 (C.46:15-7.1), an affidavit stating the basis for the exemption shall be appended to the deed.

c.If the transfer is of real property upon which there is new construction, the words "NEW CONSTRUCTION" in upper case lettering shall be printed clearly at the top of the first page of the deed, and an affidavit by the grantor stating that the transfer is of property upon which there is new construction shall be appended to the deed.

L.1968,c.49,s.2; amended 1974, c.184, s.2; 1991, c.308, s.3; 2003, c.113, s.1; 2004, c.66, s.2.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.