2016 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 40a - Municipalities And Counties
Section 40A:14-209 - Suspension, Termination Not Subject To Title 11a, Payment Status.
NJ Rev Stat § 40A:14-209 (2016) What's This?
40A:14-209 Suspension, termination not subject to Title 11A, payment status.
10. a. When a law enforcement officer or firefighter employed by a law enforcement agency or department that is not subject to the provisions of Title 11A of the New Jersey Statutes is suspended from performing his official duties without pay for a complaint or charges, other than (1) a complaint or charges relating to the subject matter of a pending criminal investigation, inquiry, complaint, or charge whether pre-indictment or post indictment, or (2) when the complaint or charges allege conduct that also would constitute a violation of the criminal laws of this State or any other jurisdiction, and the law enforcement agency or department employing the officer or firefighter seeks to terminate that officer's or firefighter's employment for the conduct that was the basis for the officer's or firefighter's suspension without pay, the officer, as an alternative to the judicial review authorized under N.J.S.40A:14-150, and the firefighter, as an alternative to the judicial review authorized under N.J.S.40A:14-22, may submit an appeal of his suspension and termination to the Public Employment Relations Commission for arbitration conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 11 of P.L.2009, c.16 (C.40A:14-210). A final determination on the officer's or firefighter's suspension and termination shall be rendered by an arbitrator within 180 calendar days from the date the officer or firefighter is suspended without pay.
If a final determination is not rendered within those 180 days, as hereinafter calculated, the officer or firefighter shall, commencing on the 181st calendar day, begin again to receive the base salary he was being paid at the time of his suspension and shall continue to do so until the final determination on the officer's or firefighter's termination is rendered.
b.The 180 calendar day period shall commence on the date that the officer or firefighter is suspended without pay and shall be calculated as follows:
(1)The calendar days that accrue between the date the officer or firefighter is terminated by his employing agency or department and the date on which the officer or firefighter submits his appeal for arbitration to the Public Employment Relations Commission pursuant to section 11 of P.L.2009, c.16 (C.40A:14-210) shall not be used in calculating the date upon which the officer or firefighter is entitled, pursuant to subsection a. of this section, to receive his base salary pending a final determination on his appeal;
(2)If the officer or the firefighter or their representative requests and is granted a postponement of a hearing or any other delay before the 181st calendar day, the calendar days that accrue during that postponement or delay shall not be used in calculating the date upon which the officer or firefighter is entitled, pursuant to subsection a. of this section, to receive his base salary pending a final determination on his appeal;
(3)If the officer or the firefighter or their representative causes by his actions a postponement, adjournment or delay of a hearing before the 181st calendar day, the calendar days that accrue during that postponement, adjournment or delay shall not be used in calculating the date upon which the officer or firefighter is entitled, pursuant to subsection a. of this section, to receive his base salary pending a final determination on his appeal;
(4)If the officer and the agency or the firefighter and the department agree to any postponement or delay of a hearing before the 181st calendar day, the calendar days that accrue during that postponement or delay shall not be used in calculating the date upon which that officer or firefighter is entitled, pursuant to subsection a. of this section, to receive his base salary pending a final determination on his appeal; or
(5)If the arbitrator or the Public Employment Relations Commission for good cause postpones or delays a hearing before the 181st calendar day, the calendar days that accrue during that postponement or delay shall not be used in calculating the date upon which that officer or firefighter is entitled, pursuant to subsection a. of this section, to receive his base salary pending final determination of his appeal.
c.If an officer or firefighter, who is receiving full pay pending a final determination in accordance with the provisions of subsection a. of this section, requests and is granted, or who otherwise causes by his actions a postponement, adjournment or delay of a hearing, or whose representative requests and is granted, or who otherwise causes by his actions a postponement, adjournment or delay of a hearing, that officer or firefighter shall be paid no salary during the period of that postponement, adjournment or delay.
L.2009, c.16, s.10.