2016 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 4 - Agriculture And Domestic Animals
Section 4:19-15.16B - Appointment Of Certified Animal Control Officer.

NJ Rev Stat § 4:19-15.16B (2016) What's This?

4:19-15.16b Appointment of certified animal control officer.

4.The governing body of a municipality shall, within three years of the effective date of P.L.1983, c.525, appoint a certified animal control officer who shall be responsible for animal control within the jurisdiction of the municipality and who shall enforce and abide by the provisions of section 16 of P.L.1941, c.151 (C.4:19-15.16). The governing body shall not appoint a certified animal control officer, shall not contract for animal control services with any company that employs a certified animal control officer, and shall revoke the appointment of a certified animal control officer, who has been convicted of, or found civilly liable for, a violation of any provision of chapter 22 of Title 4 of the Revised Statutes or whose name is on the list or any revision thereto established and provided by the Commissioner of Health pursuant to subsection c. of section 3 of P.L.1983, c.525 (C.4:19-15.16a). The governing body shall, within 30 days after receipt thereof, review any such list or revision thereto received by the municipality and shall, within that 30-day period, take action accordingly as required pursuant to this section.

The governing body may authorize the certified animal control officer to investigate and sign complaints, arrest violators, and otherwise act as an officer for detection, apprehension, and arrest of offenders against the animal control, animal welfare and animal cruelty laws of the State, and ordinances of the municipality, if the officer has completed the training required pursuant to paragraph 4 of subsection a. of section 3 of P.L.1983, c.525 (C.4:19-15.16a). Only certified animal control officers who have completed the training may be authorized by the governing body to so act as an officer for detection, apprehension, and arrest of offenders; however, officers who have completed the training shall not have the authority to so act unless authorized by the governing body which is employing the officer or contracting for the officer's services.

L.1983, c.525, s.4; amended 1997, c.247, s.3; 2000, c.17; 2003, c.67, s.2; 2012, c.17, s.9.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.