2016 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 39 - Motor Vehicles And Traffic Regulation
Section 39:6A-13.1 - Two-year Limitation On Action For Payment Of Benefits.

NJ Rev Stat § 39:6A-13.1 (2016) What's This?

39:6A-13.1 Two-year limitation on action for payment of benefits.

11. a. Every action for the payment of benefits payable under a standard automobile insurance policy pursuant to sections 4 and 10 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4 and 39:6A-10), medical expense benefits payable under a basic automobile insurance policy pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C.39:6A-3.1) or benefits payable under a special automobile insurance policy pursuant to section 45 of P.L.2003, c.89 (C.39:6A-3.3), except an action by a decedent's estate, shall be commenced not later than two years after the injured person or survivor suffers a loss or incurs an expense and either knows or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should know that the loss or expense was caused by the accident, or not later than four years after the accident whichever is earlier, provided, however, that if benefits have been paid before then an action for further benefits may be commenced not later than two years after the last payment of benefits.

b.Every action by a decedent's estate for the payment of benefits provided under a standard automobile insurance policy pursuant to sections 4 and 10 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4 and 39:6A-10), medical expense benefits provided under a basic automobile insurance policy pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C.39:6A-3.1) or benefits payable under a special automobile insurance policy pursuant to section 45 of P.L.2003, c.89 (C.39:6A-3.3), shall be commenced not later than two years after death or four years after the accident from which death results, whichever is earlier, provided, however, that if benefits had been paid to the decedent prior to his death then an action may be commenced not later than two years after his death or four years after the last payment of benefits, whichever is earlier, provided, further, that if the decedent's estate has received benefits before then an action for further benefits shall be commenced not later than two years from the last payment of benefits.

L.1972,c.203,s.11; amended 1998, c.21, s.18; 2003, c.89,s.57.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.