2016 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 39 - Motor Vehicles And Traffic Regulation
Section 39:3-61.1 - Mounting Of Lamps And Reflectors

NJ Rev Stat § 39:3-61.1 (2016) What's This?

39:3-61.1. Mounting of lamps and reflectors
Lamps and reflectors required by section 39:3-61 shall be mounted on a vehicle as follows:

(a) Every lamp and every reflector shall be permanently and securely mounted in a workmanlike manner on a permanent part of the vehicle.

(b) When two lamps or two reflectors of the same type are required on the front or on the rear of a vehicle, they shall be mounted at the same level and spaced as widely laterally as practicable.

(c) The mounted height of a lamp or reflector shall be measured from the center thereof to the level surface upon which the vehicle stands.

(d) Headlamps shall be so mounted that their beams are readily adjustable, both vertically and horizontally, and their aim is not readily disturbed by ordinary conditions of service. The mounted height of headlamps shall be not more than 54 inches nor less than 24 inches, but these height requirements shall not apply to trucks prepared for snowplowing.

(e) The mounted height of tail lamps shall be not more than 72 inches nor less than 15 inches; eye-level tail lamps may be mounted outside the passenger vehicle; provided their height does not exceed 72 inches. Rear lamps may be mounted higher than 72 inches on any vehicle designed for carrying flammable liquids as a cargo.

(f) Clearance lamps shall be mounted to indicate the extreme width and height of the vehicle so far as is practicable, except that on a truck tractor, they shall be mounted to indicate the extreme width of the cab. On flatbed vehicles and vehicles designed for carrying flammable liquids, rear clearance lamps may be located on the chassis, and front clearance lamps may be located on the cab of trucks or truck tractors or the vehicle's chassis, provided the lamps are clearly visible from a distance of 500 feet in the direction set forth therefor.

(g) Side-marker lamps may be mounted at optional height on the side of a vehicle.

(h) Turn signals required on the rear of a truck tractor not equipped with double-faced turn signals on or near the front shall be mounted on the rear in a manner to be visible to passing drivers.

(i) Identification lamps shall be mounted on the front and rear of the vehicle as close as practicable to the vertical center line of the vehicle, and shall be grouped in a horizontal row, with lamp centers spaced not less than six nor more than 12 inches apart; provided, however, that where the cab is not more than 42 inches wide at the front roof line, a single identification lamp at the center line of the cab shall be deemed to comply with the requirements for front identification lamps. No part of front identification lamps or their mountings may extend below the top of the vehicle windshield. Rear identification lamps on a truck, trailer, or semi-trailer need not be lighted if they are obscured by another vehicle towed by the truck or in the same combination of vehicles.

(j) The mounted height of reflectors shall be not less than 20 inches nor more than 60 inches. Every reflector shall be so installed in a workmanlike manner as to perform its function adequately, and to provide maximum stability and minimum likelihood of damage. Any reflector otherwise properly mounted may be securely installed on flexible strapping or belting; provided that under conditions of normal operation it reflects light in the required direction.

(k) The director in his discretion may prescribe additional requirements for mounting lamps or reflectors on vehicles, provided they are not inconsistent with the provisions of this article.

L.1964, c. 136, s. 7. Amended by L.1983, c. 59, s. 1, eff. Feb. 7, 1983; L.1984, c. 145, s. 1, eff. Sept. 8, 1984.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.