2016 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 39 - Motor Vehicles And Traffic Regulation
Section 39:3-56 - Number Of Driving Lamps Required Or Permitted

NJ Rev Stat § 39:3-56 (2016) What's This?

39:3-56. Number of driving lamps required or permitted
At the times when lighted lamps are required, at least 2 lighted driving lamps shall be displayed, an equal number on each side of the front of every motor vehicle other than a motor cycle and other than a motor-drawn vehicle except when such vehicle is parked subject to the provisions governing lights on parked vehicles or is flashing vehicular traffic hazard warning signals as provided for in sections 39:3-54 and 39:3-64. Whenever a motor vehicle equipped with headlamps as in this article required is also equipped with auxiliary lamps or a spot lamp or any other lamp on the front thereof projecting a beam of an intensity greater than 300 candlepower, not more than a total of 4 of any such lamps on the front of a vehicle shall be lighted at any one time when upon a highway.

Amended by L.1964, c. 136, s. 5.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.