2016 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 30 - Institutions And Agencies
Section 30:4-27.8A - Plan Of Outpatient Treatment Developed By Provider.

NJ Rev Stat § 30:4-27.8A (2016) What's This?

30:4-27.8a Plan of outpatient treatment developed by provider.

9. a. An outpatient treatment provider shall develop a plan of outpatient treatment, in cooperation with screening service or short term care facility staff or the court, as applicable, for patients committed and assigned to outpatient treatment by screening service staff or order of a court, or both. When appropriate and available, and as permitted by law, the provider shall make reasonable efforts to gather information from the patient's family or significant others for the purposes of developing the plan of outpatient treatment.

b.During the time a patient is assigned to the outpatient treatment provider for services pursuant to a commitment to outpatient treatment, the outpatient treatment provider shall provide and coordinate the provision of care consistent with the plan of outpatient treatment.

c.If a patient fails to materially comply with the plan of outpatient treatment during the time the patient is assigned by a screening service to the outpatient treatment provider for services pursuant to a commitment to outpatient treatment, or if the outpatient treatment provider determines that the plan of outpatient treatment is inadequate to meet the patient's mental health needs, the provider shall notify the screening service of the material noncompliance or plan inadequacy, as applicable, and the patient shall be referred to a screening service for an assessment to determine what mental health services are appropriate and where those services may be provided, in accordance with section 5 of P.L.1987, c.116 (C.30:4-27.5). In such a case, the patient shall be afforded the protections and procedures provided for in P.L.1987, c.116 and P.L.2009, c.112.

d.If a patient fails to materially comply with the plan of outpatient treatment during the time the patient is assigned by a court to the outpatient treatment provider for services pursuant to a commitment to outpatient treatment, or if the outpatient treatment provider determines that the plan of outpatient treatment is inadequate to meet the patient's mental health needs, the provider shall notify the court and screening service of the material noncompliance or plan inadequacy, as applicable, and the patient shall be referred to a screening service for an assessment to determine what mental health services are appropriate and where those services may be provided, in accordance with section 5 of P.L.1987, c.116 (C.30:4-27.5). In such a case, the patient shall be afforded the protections and procedures provided for in P.L.1987, c.116 and P.L.2009, c.112.

e.If an outpatient treatment provider determines that a plan of outpatient treatment is inadequate and needs to be modified, but referral to a screening service is not necessary, the provider shall seek court approval for such modification and shall notify the court, the patient's attorney and the county adjuster of the request for court approval of such modification.

L.2009, c.112, s.9.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.