2016 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 2b - Court Organization And Civil Code
Section 2B:11-11 - Health Care Benefits Upon Retirement, Eligibility

NJ Rev Stat § 2B:11-11 (2016) What's This?

2B:11-11. Health care benefits upon retirement, eligibility
11. A transferred employee shall be eligible for health care benefits after retirement on the same basis as other State judicial employees under the "New Jersey State Health Benefits Program Act," P.L.1961, c.49 (C.52:14-17.25 et seq.). In addition, notwithstanding the provisions of section 8 of P.L.1961, c.49 (C.52:14-17.32), the State shall pay the premium or periodic charges for health care benefits after retirement for a transferred employee and the transferred employee's dependents covered under the State health benefits program, but not including survivors, if the transferred employee has at least 10 years of service credited in the Public Employees' Retirement System (PERS) or a county pension fund or retirement system as of December 31, 1994, retires from employment as a State judicial employee, and is at least 62 years of age at the time of retirement, as follows:

a. for a transferred employee formerly employed by a county of the fifth class having a population of not less than 220,000 but not more than 230,000 according to the 1990 federal census, who has at least 15 years of service with the county alone or in combination with service as a State judicial employee credited in PERS, for three years.

b. for a transferred employee formerly employed by a county of the second class having a population of not less than 390,000 but not more than 400,000 according to the 1990 federal census, who has at least 15 years of service with the county alone or in combination with service as a State judicial employee credited in PERS, for 90 days.

c. for a transferred employee formerly employed by a county of the second class having a population of not less than 500,000 but not more than 510,000 according to the 1990 federal census, who has at least 15 years of service with the county alone or in combination with service as a State judicial employee credited in PERS.

d. for a transferred employee formerly employed by a county of the third class having a population of not less than 135,000 but not more than 145,000 according to the 1990 federal census, who is a veteran as defined in section 6 of P.L.1954, c.84 (C.43:15A-6) and has at least 20 years of service with the county alone or in combination with service as a State judicial employee credited in PERS.

e. for a transferred employee formerly employed by a county of the second class having a population of not less than 420,000 but not more than 430,000 according to the 1990 federal census, who has at least 15 years of service with the county alone or in combination with service as a State judicial employee credited in PERS, and shall reimburse the employee for premium charges under Part B of the federal Medicare program covering the retired employee and the employee's spouse.

f. for a transferred employee formerly employed by a county of the third class having a population of not less than 60,000 but not more than 70,000 according to the 1990 federal census, who has at least 15 years of service with the county alone or in combination with service as a State judicial employee credited in PERS, and shall reimburse the employee for premium charges under Part B of the federal Medicare program covering the retired employee and the employee's spouse.

g. for a transferred employee formerly employed by a county of the third class having a population of not less than 90,000 but not more than 100,000 according to the 1990 federal census, who has at least 20 years of service with the county alone or in combination with service as a State judicial employee credited in PERS.

L.1994,c.162,s.11.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.