2016 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 2b - Court Organization And Civil Code
Section 2B:10-5 - Certification Of Base Year Amount

NJ Rev Stat § 2B:10-5 (2016) What's This?

2B:10-5. Certification of base year amount
5. a. On or before February 28, 1994, the chief financial officer of the county shall certify the actual base year amount to the designee of the Administrative Office of the Courts who may then accept the amount. If accepted, a copy of the certification and acceptance shall immediately be provided to the Administrative Office of the Courts, the county Board of Chosen Freeholders, and to the director.

b. If the amount provided in subsection a. of this section has not been certified or accepted by June 1, 1994, the parties shall immediately notify the director that the matter is submitted to the director for the director to make the determination.

c. Upon submission to the director, he may require the submission of any additional documentation necessary for determination of the amount. He may also determine that a hearing be conducted if necessary before either the director or his designee. Nothing herein shall prevent the parties from continuing to negotiate a settlement up until the time the director makes a final determination.

d. If the hearing on the amount provided pursuant to subsection a. of this section extends beyond April 1, 1995, the director shall, by April 10, 1995, require such submissions as he deems necessary to set an interim base year amount to serve as the basis for the calculations described in section 6 of P.L.1993, c.275 (C.2B:10-6). The calculation for 1995 and subsequent years shall be adjusted to reflect the difference between the final determination and the interim base year amount. A decision of the director may be appealed pursuant to section 15 of P.L.1947, c.151 (C.52:27BB-15).

L.1993,c.275,s.5.




Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.