2016 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 2a - Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice
Section 2A:4-30.65 - Definitions Relative To Child Support Proceedings.
NJ Rev Stat § 2A:4-30.65 (2016) What's This?
* * *
"Obligee" means an individual to whom a duty of support is or is alleged to be owed or in whose favor a support order has been issued or a judgment determining parentage has been rendered; a state or political subdivision to which the rights under a duty of support or support order have been assigned or which has independent claims based on financial assistance provided to an individual obligee; or an individual seeking a judgment determining parentage of the individual's child or providing for the support of a child.
"Obligor" means an individual, or the estate of a decedent who owes or is alleged to owe a duty of support; who is alleged but has not been adjudicated to be a parent of a child; or who is liable under a support order.
"Register" means to record a support order or judgment determining parentage in the registering tribunal.
"Registering tribunal" means a tribunal in which a support order is registered.
"Responding state" means a state in which a proceeding is filed or to which a proceeding is forwarded for filing from an initiating state under this act or a law substantially similar to this act, or under a law or procedure substantially similar to the "Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act," or the "Revised Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act."
"Responding tribunal" means the authorized tribunal in a responding state.
"Spousal-support order" means a support order for a spouse or former spouse of the obligor.
"State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. State includes:
a.an Indian tribe; and
b.a foreign jurisdiction that has enacted a law or established procedures for issuance and enforcement of support orders which are substantially similar to the procedures under this act or the procedures under the "Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act," or the "Revised Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act."
"State IV-D agency" means the Department of Human Services.
"Support enforcement agency" means a public official or agency authorized to seek: enforcement of support orders or laws relating to the duty of support; establishment or modification of child support; determination of parentage; or to locate obligors or their assets. In this State, the Probation Division shall be the support enforcement agency.
"Support order" means a judgment, decree, or order, whether temporary, final, or subject to modification, for the benefit of a child, a spouse, or a former spouse, which provides for monetary support, health care coverage, arrearages, or reimbursement, and may include related costs and fees, interest, income withholding, attorney's fees, and other relief.
"Tribunal" means a court, administrative agency, or quasi-judicial entity authorized to establish, enforce, or modify support orders or to determine parentage.
L.1998, c.2, s.1.