2016 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 25 - Frauds And Fraudulent Conveyances
Section 25:2-3 - Conveyances, Etc., And Judgments And Executions In Fraud Of Creditors Void As Against Persons Defrauded
NJ Rev Stat § 25:2-3 (2016) What's This?
25:2-3. Conveyances, etc., and judgments and executions in fraud of creditors void as against persons defrauded
Every conveyance, grant or alienation of real estate, or goods and chattels, or of any estate or interest therein, whether made by writing or otherwise, and every judgment and execution which have been or shall be contrived in fraud, covin or collusion, with intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors and others of their lawful actions, debts, damages or demands, shall be deemed and taken (only as against those persons, their executors, administrators or assigns, whose actions, debts, damages or demands are or may be hindered or defeated by such covinous or fraudulent devices and practices) to be utterly void and of no effect, any feigned consideration, color or other pretense to the contrary notwithstanding.