2016 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 17b - Insurance
Section 17B:25-9 - Reinstatement
NJ Rev Stat § 17B:25-9 (2016) What's This?
17B:25-9. Reinstatement
There shall be a provision that unless:
a. the policy has been surrendered for its cash surrender value, or
b. its cash surrender value has been exhausted, or
c. the paid-up term insurance, if any, has expired,
the policy will be reinstated at any time within 3 years (or 2 years in the case of industrial life insurance policies) from the due date of the first premium in default upon written application therefor, the production of evidence of insurability satisfactory to the insurer, the payment of all premiums in arrears and the payment or reinstatement of any indebtedness to the insurer upon the policy, all with interest at a specified rate and which may be compounded as specified.
L.1971, c. 144, s. 17B:25-9.