2015 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 27 - HIGHWAYS
Section 27:5F-27 - Certification

NJ Rev Stat § 27:5F-27 (2015) What's This?

27:5F-27. Certification
The officers of each volunteer and nonvolunteer first aid, rescue and ambulance squad providing emergency medical service programs shall be responsible for the training of its members and shall notify the governing body of the political subdivision in which the squad is located, or the person designated for this purpose by the governing body, that particular applicants for membership (qualified under sections 5 and 4 of this act respectively), ambulances, and ambulance equipment meet the standards required by this act. Upon receipt of such notification the governing body or person designated shall certify the applicant, ambulances, and ambulance equipment as being qualified for emergency medical service programs, and shall issue a certificate to that effect at no charge. Each member and piece of equipment of a volunteer and nonvolunteer first aid, rescue and ambulance squad shall comply with the requirements for certification annually. Any person who is a member of a volunteer and nonvolunteer first aid, rescue and ambulance squad providing emergency medical service programs on the effective date of this act shall, if application is made to the appropriate municipality within 90 days of the effective date, be certified by the governing body or designated person as being qualified for emergency medical service programs for a period of two years. At the end of that period, the person shall comply with the requirements for certification annually.

L. 1987, c. 284, s. 10.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.