2015 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 27 - HIGHWAYS
Section 27:23-6.1 - Standing operating rules, procedures for entering into contracts by Turnpike Authority.

NJ Rev Stat § 27:23-6.1 (2015) What's This?

27:23-6.1 Standing operating rules, procedures for entering into contracts by Turnpike Authority.

1. a. The New Jersey Turnpike Authority, in the exercise of its authority to make and enter into contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and the execution of its powers, shall adopt standing operating rules and procedures providing that, except as hereinafter provided, no contract on behalf of the authority shall be entered into for the doing of any work, or for the hiring of equipment or vehicles, where the sum to be expended exceeds the sum of $25,000 or, after the effective date of P.L.1999, c.440, the amount determined pursuant to subsection b. of this section unless the authority shall first publicly advertise for bids therefor, and shall award the contract to the lowest responsible bidder; provided, however, that such advertising shall not be required where the contract to be entered into is one for the furnishing or performing services of a professional or consultative nature, or for the supplying of any product or the rendering of any service by a public utility subject to the jurisdiction of the Board of Public Utilities of this State and tariffs and schedules of the charges, made, charged, or exacted by the public utility for any such products to be supplied or services to be rendered are filed with the said board, or when the purchase is to be made through or by the Director of the Division of Purchase and Property pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1959, c.40 (C.52:27B-56.1), or through a contract made by any of the following: the New Jersey Sports and Exposition Authority established under section 4 of P.L.1971, c.137 (C.5:10-4); the New Jersey Meadowlands Commission established under section 5 of P.L.1968, c.404 (C.13:17-5); the New Jersey Water Supply Authority established under section 4 of P.L.1981, c.293 (C.58:1B-4); the South Jersey Transportation Authority established under section 4 of P.L.1991, c.252 (C.27:25A-4); the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey established under R.S.32:1-4; the Delaware River Port Authority established under R.S.32:3-2; the Higher Education Student Assistance Authority established under N.J.S.18A:71A-3. Any purchase, contract or agreement may be made, negotiated or awarded by the authority without public bid or advertising when the authority has advertised for bids on two occasions and has received no bids on both occasions in response to its advertisements, or received no responsive bids. Any purchase, contract or agreement may then be negotiated and may then be awarded to any contractor or supplier determined to be responsible except that the terms, conditions, restrictions and specifications set forth in the negotiated contract agreement shall not be substantially different from those which were the subject of competitive bidding.

This subsection shall not prevent the authority from having any work done by its own employees, nor shall it apply to repairs, or to the furnishing of materials, supplies or labor, or the hiring of equipment or vehicles, when the safety or protection of its or other public property or the public convenience require, or the exigency of the authority's service will not admit of such advertisement. In such case the authority shall, by resolution, passed by the affirmative vote of a majority of its members, declare the exigency or emergency to exist, and set forth in the resolution the nature thereof and the approximate amount to be so expended.

b.Commencing in the fifth year after the year in which P.L.1999, c.440 takes effect, and every five years thereafter, the Governor, in consultation with the Department of the Treasury, shall adjust the threshold amount set forth in subsection a. of this section, or after the effective date of P.L.1999, c.440, the threshold amount resulting from any adjustment under this subsection, in direct proportion to the rise and fall of the index rate as that term is defined in section 2 of P.L.1971, c.198 (C.40A:11-2), and shall round the adjustment to the nearest $1,000. The Governor shall, no later than June 1 of every fifth year, notify the authority of the adjustment. The adjustment shall become effective on July 1 of the year in which it is made.

L.1968,c.461,s.18; amended 1984, c.128, s.5; 1999, c.440, s.86; 2003,c.79,s.18.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.