2014 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 39 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
Section 39:6A-2 - Definitions.
NJ Rev Stat § 39:6A-2 (2014) What's This?
39:6A-2 Definitions.
2.As used in this act:
a."Automobile" means a private passenger automobile of a private passenger or station wagon type that is owned or hired and is neither used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers nor rented to
* * *
Rehabilitation Facilities, or by another jurisdiction in which it is located.
g."Named insured" means the person or persons identified as the insured in the policy and, if an individual, his or her spouse, if the spouse is named as a resident of the same household, except that if the spouse ceases to be a resident of the household of the named insured, coverage shall be extended to the spouse for the full term of any policy period in effect at the time of the cessation of residency.
h."Pedestrian" means any person who is not occupying, entering into, or alighting from a vehicle propelled by other than muscular power and designed primarily for use on highways, rails and tracks.
i."Noneconomic loss" means pain, suffering and inconvenience.
j."Motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle as defined in R.S.39:1-1, exclusive of an automobile as defined in subsection a. of this section.
k."Economic loss" means uncompensated loss of income or property, or other uncompensated expenses, including, but not limited to, medical expenses.
l."Health care provider" or "provider" means those persons licensed or certified to perform health care treatment or services compensable as medical expenses and shall include, but not be limited to, (1) a hospital or health care facility which is maintained by a state or any of its political subdivisions, (2) a hospital or health care facility licensed by the Department of Health and Senior Services, (3) other hospitals or health care facilities designated by the Department of Health and Senior Services to provide health care services, or other facilities, including facilities for radiology and diagnostic testing, freestanding emergency clinics or offices, and private treatment centers, (4) a nonprofit voluntary visiting nurse organization providing health care services other than in a hospital, (5) hospitals or other health care facilities or treatment centers located in other states or nations, (6) physicians licensed to practice medicine and surgery, (7) licensed chiropractors, (8) licensed dentists, (9) licensed optometrists, (10) licensed pharmacists, (11) licensed podiatrists, (12) registered bio-analytical laboratories, (13) licensed psychologists, (14) licensed physical therapists, (16) certified nurse-midwives, (17) certified nurse-practitioners/clinical nurse-specialists, (18) licensed health maintenance organizations, (19) licensed orthotists and prosthetists, (20) licensed professional nurses, and (21) providers of other health care services or supplies, including durable medical goods.
* * *