2014 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 2C - THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Section 2C:24-4 - Endangering welfare of children.
NJ Rev Stat § 2C:24-4 (2014) What's This?
2C:24-4 Endangering welfare of children.
* * *
designated files directly from one or more other computers. The term "file-sharing program" includes but is not limited to a computer program, application or software that enables a computer user to participate in a peer-to-peer network.
"Internet" means the international computer network of both federal and non-federal interoperable packet switched data networks.
"Item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child" means a photograph, film, video, an electronic, electromagnetic or digital recording, an image stored or maintained in a computer program or file or in a portion of a file, or any other reproduction or reconstruction which depicts a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act.
"Peer-to-peer network" means a connection of computer systems through which files are shared directly between the systems on a network without the need of a central server.
"Prohibited sexual act" means
(a)Sexual intercourse; or
(b)Anal intercourse; or
(c)Masturbation; or
(d)Bestiality; or
(e)Sadism; or
(f)Masochism; or
(g)Fellatio; or
(h)Cunnilingus; or
(i)Nudity, if depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who may view such depiction; or
(j)Any act of sexual penetration or sexual contact as defined in N.J.S.2C:14-1.
"Reproduction" means, but is not limited to, computer generated images.
(2)(Deleted by amendment, P.L.2001, c.291).
(3)A person commits a crime of the first degree if he causes or permits a child to engage in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act if the person knows, has reason to know or intends that the prohibited act may be photographed, filmed, reproduced, or reconstructed in any manner, including on the Internet, or may be part of an exhibition or performance.
(4)A person commits a crime of the second degree if he photographs or films a child in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act or who uses any device, including a computer, to reproduce or reconstruct the image of a child in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act.
(5) (a) A person commits a crime of the second degree if, by any means, including but not limited to the Internet, he:
(i)knowingly distributes an item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child;
(ii)knowingly possesses an item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child with the intent to distribute that item; or
* * *