2014 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 2C - THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Section 2C:24-4 - Endangering welfare of children.
NJ Rev Stat § 2C:24-4 (2014) What's This?
2C:24-4 Endangering welfare of children.
a. (1) Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third degree.
(2)Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in R.S.9:6-1, R.S.9:6-3 and P.L.1974, c.119, s.1 (C.9:6-8.21) is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third degree.
b. (1) As used in this subsection:
"Child" means any person under 18 years of age.
"Distribute" means to sell, or to manufacture, give, provide, lend, trade, mail, deliver, publish, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, display, share, advertise, offer, or make available via the Internet or by any other means, whether for pecuniary gain or not. The term also includes an agreement or attempt to distribute.
* * *
"Item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child" means a photograph, film, video, an electronic, electromagnetic or digital recording, an image stored or maintained in a computer program or file or in a portion of a file, or any other reproduction or reconstruction which depicts a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act.
"Peer-to-peer network" means a connection of computer systems through which files are shared directly between the systems on a network without the need of a central server.
"Prohibited sexual act" means
(a)Sexual intercourse; or
(b)Anal intercourse; or
(c)Masturbation; or
(d)Bestiality; or
(e)Sadism; or
(f)Masochism; or
(g)Fellatio; or
(h)Cunnilingus; or
(i)Nudity, if depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who may view such depiction; or
(j)Any act of sexual penetration or sexual contact as defined in N.J.S.2C:14-1.
"Reproduction" means, but is not limited to, computer generated images.
(2)(Deleted by amendment, P.L.2001, c.291).
(3)A person commits a crime of the first degree if he causes or permits a child to engage in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act if the person knows, has reason to know or intends that the prohibited act may be photographed, filmed, reproduced, or reconstructed in any manner, including on the Internet, or may be part of an exhibition or performance.
* * *