2014 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 2A - ADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Section 2A:84A-22 - Marital privilege - confidential communications.
NJ Rev Stat § 2A:84A-22 (2014) What's This?
2A:84A-22 Marital privilege - confidential communications.
22.Rule 28. Marital privilege--Confidential communications.
No person shall disclose any communication made in confidence between such person and his or her spouse unless both shall consent to the disclosure or unless the communication is relevant to an issue in an action between them or in a criminal action or proceeding in which either spouse consents to the disclosure, or in a criminal action or proceeding coming within section 17 of P.L.1960, c.52 (C.2A:84A-17). When a spouse is incapacitated or deceased, consent to the disclosure may be given for such spouse by the guardian, executor, or administrator. The requirement for consent shall not terminate with divorce or separation. A communication between spouses while living separate and apart under a divorce from bed and board shall not be a privileged communication.
L.1960, c.52, s.22; amended 1992, c.142, s.2; 2013, c.103, s.17.