2014 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 24 - FOOD AND DRUGS
Section 24:21-15 - Prescriptions.

NJ Rev Stat § 24:21-15 (2014) What's This?

24:21-15 Prescriptions.

15.Prescriptions. a. Except when dispensed directly in good faith by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, in the course of his professional practice only, to an ultimate user, no controlled dangerous substance included in Schedule II, which is a prescription drug as defined in section 2 of P.L.2003, c.280 (C.45:14-41), may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner; provided that in emergency situations, as prescribed by the division by regulation, such drug may be dispensed upon oral prescription reduced promptly to writing and filed by the pharmacist, if such oral prescription is authorized by federal law. Prescriptions shall be retained in conformity with the requirements of section 13 of P.L.1970, c.226 (C.24:21-13). No prescription for a Schedule II substance may be refilled.

b.Except when dispensed directly in good faith by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, in the course of his professional practice only, to an ultimate user, no controlled dangerous substance included in Schedules III and IV which is a prescription drug as defined in section 2 of P.L.2003, c.280 (C.45:14-41) may be dispensed without a written or oral prescription. Such prescription may not be filled or refilled more than six months after the date thereof or be refilled more than five times after the date of the prescription, unless renewed by the practitioner.

c.No controlled dangerous substance included in Schedule V may be distributed or dispensed other than for a valid and accepted medical purpose.

d.A practitioner other than a veterinarian who prescribes a controlled dangerous substance in good faith and in the course of his professional practice may administer the same or cause the same to be administered by a nurse or intern under his direction and supervision.

e.A veterinarian who prescribes a controlled dangerous substance not for use by a human being in good faith and in the course of his professional practice may administer the same or cause the same to be administered by an assistant or orderly under his direction and supervision.

f.A person who has obtained a controlled dangerous substance from the prescribing practitioner for administration to a patient during the absence of the practitioner shall return to the practitioner any unused portion of the substance when it is no longer required by the patient or when its return is requested by the practitioner.

g. Whenever it appears to the division that a drug not considered to be a prescription drug under existing State law should be so considered because of its abuse potential, it shall so advise the New Jersey State Board of Pharmacy and furnish to it all available data relevant thereto.

L.1970, c.226, s.15; amended 1971, c.3, s.7; 2007, c.244, s.14.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.