2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 59 - CLAIMS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES
Section 59:6-4 - Failure to make physical or mental examination or to make adequate physical or mental examination
NJ Rev Stat § 59:6-4 (2013) What's This?
59:6-4. Failure to make physical or mental examination or to make adequate physical or mental examination
Failure to make physical or mental examination or to make adequate physical or mental examination. Except for an examination or diagnosis for the purpose of treatment, neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury caused by the failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to make an adequate physical or mental examination, of any person for the purpose of determining whether such person has a disease or physical or mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others. For the purposes of this section, "public employee" includes a private physician while actually performing professional services for a public entity as a volunteer without compensation.
L.1972, c. 45, s. 59:6-4. Amended by L.1983, c. 184, s. 1, eff. May 11, 1983.