2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 56 - TRADE NAMES, TRADE-MARKS AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
Section 56:12-17 - Violations; civil liability to aggrieved consumer; action; termination of contract
56:12-17. Violations; civil liability to aggrieved consumer; action; termination of contract
Any person who violates the provisions of this act shall be liable to the aggrieved consumer for a civil penalty of not less than $100.00 or for actual damages, or both at the election of the consumer, together with reasonable attorney's fees and court costs. This may be recoverable by the consumer in a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction or as part of a counterclaim by the consumer against the seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee or assignee of any of the aforesaid, who aggrieved him. A consumer also shall have the right to petition the court to terminate a contract which violates the provisions of section 2 of this act and the court in its discretion may void the contract.
L.1981, c. 454, s. 4.