2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 52 - STATE GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENTS AND OFFICERS
Section 52:13H-2 - Unfunded mandate; mandatory status ceased, expiration.
NJ Rev Stat § 52:13H-2 (2013) What's This?
52:13H-2 Unfunded mandate; mandatory status ceased, expiration.
2.Except as provided in section 3 of this act, any provision of a law enacted on or after January 17, 1996, or any part of a rule or regulation originally adopted after July 1, 1996 pursuant to a law regardless of when that law was enacted, which is determined in accordance with the provisions of this act to be an unfunded mandate upon boards of education, counties, municipalities, or fire districts designated by municipal ordinance, because it does not authorize resources to offset the additional direct expenditures required for the implementation of the law or the rule or regulation, shall cease to be mandatory in its effect and shall expire. A law or a rule or regulation which is determined to be an unfunded mandate shall not be considered to establish a standard of care for the purpose of civil liability.
L.1996, c.24, s.2; amended 2010, c.106, s.2.
52:13H-2.1 Reimbursement by State for cost incurred for certain military leave.
4.In accordance with the provisions of Article VIII, Section II, paragraph 5 of the New Jersey Constitution, upon application for reimbursement by a county or municipal governing body or a board of education to the State Treasurer for reimbursement and approval of the application by the Director of the Division of Budget and Accounting, reimbursement shall be made by the State for any costs incurred as a result of the provisions of P.L.2001, c.351.
L.2001,c.351,s.4.