2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 40A - MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
Section 40A:60-6 - Powers of the council
NJ Rev Stat § 40A:60-6 (2013) What's This?
40A:60-6. Powers of the council
Powers of the Council. a. The council shall be the legislative body of the municipality.
b. The council may, subject to general law and the provisions of this act:
(1) pass, adopt, amend and repeal any ordinance or, where permitted, any resolution for any purpose required for the government of the municipality or for the accomplishment of any public purpose for which the municipality is authorized to act under general law;
(2) control and regulate the finances of the municipality and raise money by borrowing or taxation;
(3) create such offices and positions as it may deem necessary. The officers appointed thereto shall perform the duties required by law and the ordinances of the council. Other than the borough attorney, engineer, and building inspector, these officers shall be residents of the borough and shall serve at the pleasure of the council, except the clerk, who also shall be exempt from the borough residency requirement, the tax collector and tax assessor who shall serve for terms as provided in chapter 9 of Title 40A of the New Jersey Statutes. The council may exempt officers from the residency requirements but only pursuant to the adoption of an ordinance to that effect;
(4) investigate any activity of the municipality;
(5) remove any officer of the municipality, other than those officers excepted by law, for cause; and
(6) override a veto of the mayor by a two-thirds majority of all the members of the council.
c. The council shall have all the executive responsibilities of the municipality not placed, by general law or this act, in the office of the mayor.
d. The council, whenever it fails to confirm the nomination by the mayor of any official to a subordinate office of the borough within 30 days of being presented such nomination, shall make the appointment to that office, provided that at least three affirmative votes shall be required for such purpose, the mayor to have no vote thereon except in the case of a tie.
L.1987, c.379, s.1; amended 1988,c.185,s.1.