2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 3B - ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
Section 3B:15-1 - Bonds of fiduciaries; exceptions.
NJ Rev Stat § 3B:15-1 (2013) What's This?
3B:15-1 Bonds of fiduciaries; exceptions.
3B:15-1. The court or surrogate appointing a fiduciary in any of the instances enumerated below shall secure faithful performance of the duties of his office by requiring the fiduciary thereby authorized to act to furnish bond to the Superior Court in a sum and with proper conditions and sureties, having due regard to the value of the estate in his charge and the extent of his authority, as the court shall approve:
a.When an appointment is made upon failure of the will, or other instrument creating or continuing a fiduciary relationship, to name a fiduciary;
b.When a person is appointed in the place of the person named as fiduciary in the will, or other instrument creating or continuing the fiduciary relationship;
c.When the office to which the person is appointed is any form of administration, except (1) administration ad litem which may be granted with or without bond; or (2) administration granted to a surviving spouse where the decedent's entire estate is payable to the surviving spouse;
d.When the office to which the person is appointed is any form of guardianship of a minor or incapacitated person, except as otherwise provided in N.J.S.3B:12-16 or N.J.S.3B:12-33 with respect to a guardian appointed by will;
e.When letters are granted to a nonresident executor, except in cases where the will provides that no security shall be required of the person named as executor therein;
f.When an additional or substituted fiduciary is appointed;
g.When an appointment is made under chapter 26 of this title, of a fiduciary for the estate or property, or any part thereof, of an absentee;
h.When a fiduciary moves from the State, the court may require him to give such security as it may determine; or
i. (1) When an appointment is made, regardless of any direction in a last will and testament relieving a personal representative, testamentary guardian or testamentary trustee or their successors from giving bond, that person shall, before receiving letters or exercising any authority or control over the property, provide bond to secure performance of his duties with respect to property to which a developmentally disabled person as defined in section 3 of P.L.1985, c.145 (C.30:6D-25) is, or shall be entitled, if:
(a)the testator has identified that a devisee or beneficiary of property of the decedent's estate is such a developmentally disabled person; or
(b)the person seeking appointment has actual knowledge that a devisee or beneficiary of property of the decedent's estate is such a developmentally disabled person.
(2)No bond shall be required pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection if:
(a)the court has appointed another person as guardian of the person or guardian of the estate for the developmentally disabled person;
(b)the person seeking the appointment is a family member within the third degree of consanguinity of the developmentally disabled person; or
(c)the total value of the real and personal assets of the estate or trust does not exceed $25,000.
(3)A personal representative, testamentary guardian or testamentary trustee who is required to provide bond pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall file with the Superior Court an initial inventory and a final accounting of the estate in his charge containing a true account of all assets of the estate. Such person shall file an interim accounting every five years, or a lesser period of time if so ordered by the Superior Court, in the case of an extended estate or trust administration.
(4)A personal representative, testamentary guardian or testamentary trustee who is required to provide bond pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection may make application to the court to waive the bond or reduce the amount of bond for good cause shown, including the need to preserve assets of the estate.
This subsection shall not apply to qualified financial institutions pursuant to section 30 of P.L.1948, c.67 (C.17:9A-30) or to non-profit community trusts organized pursuant to P.L.1985, c.424 (C.3B:11-19 et seq.).
Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to require a bond in any case where it is specifically provided by law that a bond need not be required.
amended 1985, c.34; 2009, c.140, s.1; 2010, c.34, s.3.