2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 34 - LABOR AND WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION
Section 34:9A-28 - Toilets and privies


NJ Rev Stat § 34:9A-28 (2013) What's This?

34:9A-28. Toilets and privies
(a) Each camp to which this article applies shall provide privy or other toilet facilities and a sewage disposal system in accordance with the following requirements:

(1) An adequate number of convenient and suitable privy or other toilet facilities, kept clean and sanitary shall be provided for every camp. A privy other than a water-closet shall consist of a pit at least 2 feet deep with a suitable shelter. The openings of the shelter and pit shall be inclosed by screening or other suitable fly netting. No privy pit shall be filled with excreta to nearer than 1 foot from the surface of the ground and the excreta in the pit shall be covered with earth, ashes, lime or other similar substance.

(2) Privies shall be so located, constructed and maintained that they shall not be offensive to the users, nor permit access of flies to the privy vaults nor by leakage or seepage offer a possible pollution of any water supply, adjacent surface waters or ground surfaces.

(3) Sewage disposal systems shall not allow exposure of sewage or sewage effluent on the surface of the ground. All drainage from the kitchen sink shall be carried through a covered drain to a covered cesspool or septic tank or otherwise disposed of in such a way as not to become offensive or insanitary.

(b) Each camp erected or constructed subsequent to the effective date of this act shall provide a water-carried sewerage disposal system in accordance with the provisions of "The Realty Improvement Sewerage and Facilities Act (1954)," P.L.1954, chapter 199, and any standards or regulations duly issued pursuant thereto by the Commissioner of Health; provided, that the commissioner, for good cause shown and upon consultation with the Commissioner of Health, is authorized to amend or revise any such standard or regulation for application to the camps to which this article applies; and provided further, that the commissioner, for good cause shown and upon consultation with the Commissioner of Health, may approve a nonwater carried sewerage disposal system for use at a camp if, but only if, he finds that, by reason of location, topography, soil permeability or ground water elevation, a nonwater carried sewerage disposal system offers protection to the health and welfare of the occupants of a camp superior to that offered by a water-carried sewerage disposal system.

(c) Each camp which, on the effective date of this act, is maintained, occupied or used by persons working in or at camps to which this article applies, shall provide, no later than January 1, 1970, a water-carried sewerage disposal system in accordance with the provisions of "The Realty Improvement Sewerage and Facilities Act (1954)," P.L.1954, chapter 199, and any standards or regulations duly issued pursuant thereto by the Commissioner of Health; provided, that the commissioner, for good cause shown and upon consultation with the Commissioner of Health, is authorized to amend or revise any such standard or regulation for application to the camps to which this article applies; and provided further, that the commissioner for good cause shown and upon consultation with the Commissioner of Health, may approve a nonwater carried sewerage disposal system for use at a camp if, but only if, he finds that, by reason of location, topography, soil permeability or ground water elevation, a nonwater carried sewerage disposal system offers protection to the health and welfare of the occupants of a camp superior to that offered by a water-carried sewerage disposal system.

(d) The commissioner, upon proper application therefor, may grant exceptions from the literal requirements of this section and any rule or regulation duly issued hereunder, if he finds that strict compliance would cause undue hardship and that the exception, if granted, will not unreasonably jeopardize the health or safety of the intended occupants.

L.1945, c. 71, p. 359, s. 28. Amended by L.1967, c. 259, s. 7, eff. Dec. 26, 1967.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.