2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 34 - LABOR AND WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION
Section 34:11-56.59 - Definitions relative to prevailing wage levels for employees furnishing State building services.


NJ Rev Stat § 34:11-56.59 (2013) What's This?

34:11-56.59 Definitions relative to prevailing wage levels for employees furnishing State building services.

2.As used in this act:

"Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Labor and Workforce Development or the commissioner's duly authorized representatives.

"Building services" means any cleaning or building maintenance work, including but not limited to sweeping, vacuuming, floor cleaning, cleaning of rest rooms, collecting refuse or trash, window cleaning, engineering, securing, patrolling, or other work in connection with the care, securing, or maintenance of an existing building, except that "building services" shall not include any maintenance work or other public work for which a contractor is required to pay the "prevailing wage" as defined in section 2 of P.L.1963, c.150 (C.34:11-56.26).

"Leased by the State" means that not less than 55% of the property or premises is leased by the State, provided that the portion of the property or premises that is leased by the State measures more than 20,000 square feet.

"Prevailing wage for building services "means the wage and benefit rates designated by the commissioner based on the determinations made by the General Services Administration pursuant to the federal "Service Contract Act of 1965" (41 U.S.C. s.351 et seq.), for the appropriate localities and classifications of building service employees.

"The State" means the State of New Jersey and all of its departments, bureaus, boards, commissions, agencies and instrumentalities, including any State institutions of higher education, but does not include political subdivisions.

"State institutions of higher education," means Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, Rowan University, and the New Jersey Institute of Technology, and any of the State colleges or universities established pursuant to chapter 64 of Title 18A of the New Jersey Statutes, but does not include any county college established pursuant to chapter 64A of Title 18A of the New Jersey Statutes.

L.2005, c.379, s.2; amended 2012, c.45, s.119.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.